Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

This is the official website for Daou Ltd T/A Daou Jewellery of London, England.
Registered at Companies House. Company Registration Number 8655293.
WSM, Connect House, 133-137 Alexandra Road, Wimbledon, London, SW19 7JY, UNITED KINGDOM.
Telephone at +44 (0) 7764 684 544
Owner and Director, Dalia Daou

The website is available only for your personal use and its use is subject to these Terms and Conditions. Your access of the website signifies your acceptance of these terms. We may amend these terms and conditions from time to time without notice and will post the new version on the website when we do so. Your continued use of the website will signify your acceptance of those new terms.

By placing an order through our website you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions and the delivery and return policies.

Intellectual Property

The entire content of the website, including all jewellery design, images, and written text, are protected by copyright, trademarks and other intellectual property rights contained therein, including the use of the name Daou, are the sole property of Daou Ltd.

You are permitted to copy, transmit and to use such material only for the purpose of buying or ordering products from Daou Ltd. But you not are entitled to copy, reproduce, transmit, display in public, create derivative works from, or otherwise commercially exploit such material. You may link to Daou’s home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage Daou’s reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on Daou’s part where none exists. Daou reserves the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. If you wish to make any use of material on the Web Site other than that set out above, please gain the express prior written permission of Daou Ltd, contact@daoujewellery.com, to copy or reproduce any of the information from the website. All intellectual property rights in the products belong to Daou Ltd.

Products

We make every effort to give you an accurate description of our jewellery on this website. Please note, however, that images may not be to scale and colours shown are as accurate as internet technology allows and will vary according to the settings on your individual computer.

The items on this site offer a selection of designs by Dalia Daou and not all items may be available for purchase. Each piece is priced individually and once a piece is sold it may not be possible to remake it for the same price. As the fine jewellery is hand made and uses natural stones there are slight variations to be expected in each piece.

General

Whilst every care is taken to ensure the information on this site is accurate, there may be mistakes, inaccuracies or other errors in the information on this website. We will endeavour to correct and update our site regularly.

Privacy Policy

Daou Ltd is committed to preserving our customers’ privacy. Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, the latest version of the Privacy Notice is always available on our website.

When you contact us, you may provide us with information which allows us to keep you informed about Daou Jewellery news, to process your queries or purchases. You can use this website without disclosing any personal information to us.

Daou Ltd is the controller of the personal data you submit to us through email, by phone and the website contact from. If you subscribe to the Daou Jewellery newsletter your data is stored with Mailchimp. The data we collect is stored within the UK, within the European Economic Area (EEA) but may also be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EEA. Any such transfer of your personal data will be carried out securely.

We will not disclose any of the information that you provide to us about yourself to any third party that is not expressly to provide you with our services. We never pass on, sell or swap your data for marketing purposes. We reserve the right to disclose your information if the law requires us to do so. Your information will only be used to manage the service we provide to you.

You may contact us to change or update your personal information. We will keep your information for as long as necessary. You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to ask what information we hold about you. We are happy to comply with any requests once we are satisfied of your identity, you can do this by writing to the email address below. We will send you information from time to time, however, if you would rather not receive further information from us, please send an email to contact@daoujewellery.com. You can always contact us here if you consider Daou Jewellery to process your personal data in an incorrect way. You also have the right to raise a complaint to a supervisory authority.

This site may contain links to other websites that we do not own or control. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to these websites. We recommend that you review their privacy policies to learn how they use any personal information you provide.

What are your rights?
Right to access:
You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time. You can contact us and we will provide you with your personal data via e-mail.
Right to portability:
Whenever we processes your personal data, by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement, you have the right to get a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.
Right to rectification:
You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed.
Right to erasure:
You have the right to erase any personal data processed by us at any time except for the following situations:
• you have an unsettled debt with Daou Ltd, regardless of the payment method
• if you are suspected or have misused our services within the last four years
• if you have made any purchase, we will keep your personal data in connection to your transaction for book-keeping purposes

Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interest:
You have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on Daou Ltd’s legitimate interest. We will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the process which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

Your right to object to direct marketing:
You have the right to object to direct marketing, including profiling analysis made for direct marketing purposes. You can opt out from direct marketing by the following means:
• following the instruction in each marketing email
• by contacting Daou Jewellery.

Right to restriction:
You have the right to request that Daou Ltd restricts the process of your personal data under the following circumstances:
• if you object to a processing based Daou Ltd’s legitimate interest, Daou Ltd shall restrict all processing of such data pending the verification of the legitimate interest.
• if you have claim that your personal data is incorrect, Daou Ltd must restrict all processing of such data pending the verification of the accuracy of the personal data.
• if the processing is unlawful you can oppose the erasure of personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of your personal data instead
• if Daou Ltd no longer needs the personal data but it is required by you to defend legal claims.

Bespoke Commissions Process

A process of telephone, email or face to face discussions will establish a starting point for the type of jewel you wish to commmission, you and/or Dalia will suggest some ideas, and agree on a delivery date and when possible a total estimated cost. If you can give an idea of budget at this stage, Dalia will let you know what’s possible for your budget.
If design development and drawings are required a minimal fee may be charged (this can be agreed by email or letter prior to any significant work starting). A lot of work goes into developing an idea from scratch so the design deposit is simply to recognise and safeguard this process. If you decide to go ahead with the agreed design the design fee will of course automatically be deducted from the final total.
A deposit of at least 50% of the total estimate will be required prior to starting manufacture to go towards covering materials etc. The balance is to be paid upon completion of the piece prior to delivery.
From the date of the agreed design the manufacturing process may take anything from three weeks to three months, depending on the design. The time frame will be agreed before work starts.
The process above gives both parties confidence and assurance in the collaboration and ensure that the final creation is just what you wished for.

Welcome to Daou Jewellery

Sign up to find out more about special events, offers and announcements!